GDPR & Privacy Policy

Tonik UK Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics (click on a topic to jump to that section):

GDPR – the seven key principles

Reference ico.org.uk GDRP Principles

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

    Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals

  2. Purpose limitation

    Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

  3. Data minimisation

    Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  4. Accuracy

    Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

  5. Storage limitation

    Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

  6. Rights

    Referenced in chapter III click here for info

  7. Integrity and confidentiality

    Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Passcodes (Only by authorization of Client)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Referrals

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Contact you if necessary regarding information on repairs and payment.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Tonik UK LTD

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

Our Company securely stores your data at 14 Baldock Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9DZ. Data is stored on encrypted computers].
Our Company will keep your Contact and device information for the duration required to complete repair and only remove if instructed by the client as further contact may be necessary in the future. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by formatting and shredding.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. We only do this if you have opted in to receive this information.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01920 481816

Or write to us: 14 Baldock Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9DZ

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in if you have login access / an account
  • Understanding how you use our website so that we can improve it’s performance

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 January 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: tonikuk@digitechcommercial.com

Call us: 07920 481816

Or write to us at:14 Baldock Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9DZ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Tel (Helpline): 0303 123 1113

Address: Cheshire Office – Click for details